Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ministry of Health,
  • Address , Phone: 11 5500941
  • Website
  • Deadline02 May 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2025-05-02 00:00:00
  • Categories Health Care, Medical Industry

The Ministry of Health now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the Renovation and Expansion of different types of health facilities


Specific Procurement Notice

Request for Bids

Small Works

(One-Envelope Bidding Process)

Country: Ethiopia

Name of Project: Ethiopia Program for Result (Hybrid) for Strengthening Primary Health Care Service (P175167)

Contract Title: Renovation of Health Facilities in Oromia Region (lot based)

Credit No.: IDA E 1210

RFB No: ET-MOH-450883-CW-RFB

Issued on 19 March 2025

  1. The Ministry of Health has received financing from the World Bank towards the cost of the Strengthening Regional Reference Laboratories and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for the Renovation and Expansion of different types of health facilities (Oromia region in different zones).
  2. The Ministry of Health now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the Renovation and Expansion of different types of health facilities (Oromia region in different zones). The margin of preference shall not apply. Bidders who wish to participate in this bid should have the following key qualification requirements for each lot. If the bidder participates in more than one lot, the qualification requirement shall be multiplied by the number of lots.

IN

Qualification Criteria

                                        Minimum Requirement

Lot 1 (Oromia Region (South West Shewa and West Shewa Zones)

Lot 2 (Oromia Region (East Wollega, Bunno Beddele and Horro Guduru Wollega Zones)

Lot 3 (Oromia Region (West Wollega Zone)

Lot 4 (Oromia Region (West Shewa, South West Shewa and North Shewa Zones)

Lot 5 (Oromia Region (East Borena, Guji and West Guji Zones)

Lot 6 (Oromia Region (West Shewa Zone)

1

Average Annual Turnover for the Last Five Years'

765,000USD

515,000USD

445,000USD

664,000USD

585,000USD

780,000USD

2

Liquid Asset/ Cashflow Requirement2

93,750USD

66,400USD

54,000USD

82,000USD

74,000USD

117,000USD

3

General Experience3

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

4

Specific Project Experience4

507,000USD

350,000USD

295,000USD

445,000USD

398,000USD

625,000USD

5

Bid security

5,400USD

3,900USD

3,100USD

5,300USD

4,100USD

6,000USD

  1. Minimum average annual construction turnover within the last Five years, divided by five years
  2. access to, or has available, liquid assets, lines of credit, sufficient to meet the construction cash flow requirements
  3. A minimum of 5 years General Experience in the field of Building Construction
  4. A minimum number of one (1) similar contract (Health Facility construction or Renovation or similar projects) that have been satisfactorily and substantially (80%) completed as a prime contractor, joint venture member, management contractor or sub-contractor between 1st January 2020 and bid submission deadline with stated value.

NB: Specific Project Experience shall mean, Health Facility Building Construction or any similar building construction or renovation.

  1. Bidding will be conducted through national competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" in September, 2023 and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.
  2. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Ministry of Health, Procurement Executive Officer, and inspect the bidding documents at the address below during office hours: from 09:00 A.M to 12:30 A.M hours and from 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM hours Ethiopian Time, Mondays to Thursdays and 09:00 A.M to 11:30 A.M and 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM hours Ethiopian Time on Fridays.
  3. The bidding document in the English language may be purchased by interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a non- refundable fee of ETB 3,000.00 (ETB Three Thousand) or its equivalent amount in a freely convertible currency. The method of payment will be in cash deposit at Commercial Bank of Ethiopia (CBE) Account Number Ref 100.00 00 98 48 77 and presenting the deposit slip in person to MOH Finance Executive Office and the document will be given to the applicants arriving at our premises in person.
  4. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 2:00 pm Ethiopian Time on May 2, 2025, Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on May 2, 2025, at 2:00 pm Ethiopian Time.
  5. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder's beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.
  6. The address referred to above is:

Procurement Executive Officer

Fax: 251-11-551 9366/ 551 2691

Street Address: Goma Kuteba, Sudan Street, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Floor/Room number: 1st Block, 2nd Floor/Room number 201

Email: moh@ethionet.et , Web site: www.moh.gov.et

 

Ministry of Health,

Save Tender