Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Red Cross Society (ERCS)
  • Address Addis Ababa, Ethiopia., Phone: 011 5 180175
  • Websitehttps://www.redcrosseth.org
  • Deadline02 Feb 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2026-02-02 00:00:00
  • Categories Flora And Horticulture , Forest And Tree Sales

The Ethiopian Red Cross Society. Southwest Ethiopia Regional Branch (ERCS-SWERB) wishes to sell with open competitive bidding and hereby invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the sale of Eucalyptus free/ባህር ዛፍ/ located at Bench Sheko Zone, North B


INVITATION TO BID FOR SALE OF

EUCALYPTUS TREE/ባህር ዛፍ/

Ref No: ERCA SWER_GDS/001/25

 

The Ethiopian Red Cross Society. Southwest Ethiopia Regional Branch (ERCS-SWERB) wishes to sell with open competitive bidding and hereby invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the sale of Eucalyptus free/ባህር ዛፍ/ located at Bench Sheko Zone, North Bench Woreda. Serit Village, in their existing condition and location as detailed below

S.N

 

Description

 

1

 

Eucalyptus Tree/ባህር ዛፍ/planted on 25 Hectares suitable for use as (for construction, poles, beams, transitional use, and flooring ለማገር ለግንዴላ፤ ለመሪ-ለተሽጋጋሪ ለወራጅ አገልግሎት የሚውል

 

 

Accordingly, interested bidders may participate by fulfilling the following requirements:

1.       Any Ethiopian citizen is eligible to participate in the tender.

2.       Interested and eligible bidders may obtain a complete set of bidding documents upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 1,000 (One Thousand Bir) deposited to Commercial Bank of Ethiopia (CBE) Account No.: 1000656125288 Account Name: SWE Core Cost. The bidding document can be collected from the Administration and Finance Department of ERCS Southwest Ethiopia Regional Branch, located in Bonga Town, Meskel Adebabay Ketena Sobira, Bonga-Shambeto Road.

3.       Any Ethiopian bidder willing to participate must submit a valid identification card (ID).

4.       All bids must be accompanied by a bid security (bid bond) in the form of CPO only, amounting to 2% of the total bid price, submitted in a separate sealed envelope.

The bid security must remain valid for 28 consecutive days beyond the bid validity period.

5.       Bid Submission:

Ø  The financial offer must be submitted as a single total price in a sealed envelope.

Ø  The CPO must be submitted in a separate sealed envelope.

Ø  Both envelopes shall be enclosed in one outer envelope. which must be stamped, wax-sealed, signed, and clearly addressed to the Ethiopian Red Cross Society, Southwest Ethiopia Regional Branch.

6.       Bid Closing and Opening:

Ø  Bid Closing Date /ጨረታው የሚዘጋበት ቀን/February 2, 2026, at 2:00 PM.  (ጥር 25/2018 . ከቀኑ 800),

Ø  Bid Opening Dote /ጨረታዉ የምከፈትበት ቀን February 2, 2026, at 2:30 PM. ((ጥር 25/2018 . ከቀኑ 830),

Ø  Bids will be opened in the presence of bidders or their authorized representatives who wish to attend at the ERCS Southwest Ethiopia Regional Branch Office, Bonga.

7.       Bidders are strongly advised to visit the Eucalyptus Tree site located in Bench Sheko Zone. North Bench Woreda, Serit Village, and carefully review the bidding documents before submitting their bids and all cost incurred to cut and transport will be covered by the bidder.

8.       The evaluation criteria shall include the offered price. submission of a complete bid security (CPO), and fulfillment of all requirements stated in the bidding document.

9.       Any bidder found to have participated under a name other than their own, or without purchasing the tender document in their own name, shall be disqualified.

10.   The winning bidder must remove the purchased property within ten (10) days after full payment is made.

11.   Failure to comply with the conditions stated under items 2 through 10 shall result in automatic rejection of the bid.

12.   The Ethiopian Red Cross Society reserves the right to reject any bid and to annul the bidding process at any time prior to contract award, without thereby incurring any liability to Bidders.

 

ADDRESS for Submission and inquiries

ADDRESS:

Ethiopian Red Cross Society

Southwest Ethiopia regional Branch

Tel. 0473312505

Bonga, Southwest Ethiopia

Save Tender