Awash Bank invites interested bidders for the supply of the following items.
Awash Bank
Invitation to bid
National Competitive Bidding (NCB)
Procurement Reference Number BID/AB/001/2026-27
1. Awash Bank invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the supply and delivery of items listed hereunder.
|
S/N |
Description |
Unit |
Qty |
|
LOT-ONE (Different Stationery items) |
|||
|
1. CATEGORY ONE |
|||
|
1.1 |
Photocopy Paper A4 80 gm |
Ream |
100,000 |
|
2. CATEGORY TWO |
|||
|
2.1 |
Box file with ring |
Pcs |
50,000 |
|
2.2 |
Flat file |
Pcs |
100,000 |
|
3. CATEGORY THREE |
|||
|
3.1 |
Ball point pen blue |
Pcs |
300,000 |
|
3.2 |
Ball point pen red |
Pcs |
20,000 |
|
4. CATEGORY FOUR |
|||
|
4.1 |
Different Stationery Materials |
List of items will be stated in the bid documents |
|
|
LOT-TWO (Different Printing Formats) |
|||
|
1. CATEGORY-ONE |
|||
|
1.1 |
Headed Paper |
Pcs |
1,000,000 |
|
1.2 |
Khaki envelope Large size |
Pcs |
30,000 |
|
1.3 |
Khaki envelope Medium size Pcs |
Pcs |
100,000 |
|
1.4 |
Single Debit ticket |
Pcs |
10,000 |
|
2. CATEGORY-TWO |
|||
|
2.1 |
Cash wrapper for 200 birr |
Pcs |
8,000,000 |
|
2.2 |
Cash wrapper for 10 birr |
Pcs |
4,000,000 |
|
2.3 |
Cash wrapper for 100 birr |
Pcs |
1,000,000 |
|
2.4 |
Inner strap khaki |
Pcs |
12,000,000 |
|
2.5 |
Inner strap white |
Pcs |
1,000,000 |
|
3. CATEGORY-THREE |
|||
|
3.1 |
Daily cash Book |
Book |
3,000 |
|
3.2 |
Stock Register of S/A Passbook |
Book |
100 |
2. Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the oper tendering procedures contained in the Directives of the Ban and other Relevant Laws of the country, and is open to al eligible bidders.
3. A complete set of bidding documents in English shall be obtained from Procurement Division of Awash Bank locate at Awash Towers left side 12th floor upon producing receipt c non-refundable fee of Birr 500.00 (Five Hundred Birr) FOREACH LOT by depositing in Account Number 01540000544500 A any Awash Bank Branch during office hours (Monday to Frida 8:00AM-12:00AM; 1:00PM-4:30PM and Saturday 8:00AM 12:00AM) starting from July 13,2026 upon presentation of copy of renewed Trade license, Certificate of registration, Tax Clearance Certificate, VAT Registration Certificate and TIN Registration Certificate.
4. Eligible bidders may submit their bids in the bidding document sent to them, in their own names only.
5. The bids must be accompanied by a bid Bond of: -
v FOR LOT-ONE (Stationery items)
Ø Category One birr 2,000,000.00 (Two Million birr)
Ø Category Two birr 400,000.00 (Four Hundred Thousand birr)
Ø Category Three birr 200,000.00 (Two Hundred Thousand birr)
Ø Category Four birr 500,000.00 (Five Hundred Thousand birr)
v FOR LOT-TWO (Printing Formats)
Ø Category One birr 500,000.00 (Five Hundred Thousand birr)
Ø Category Two birr 500,000.00 (Five Hundred Thousand birr)
Ø Category Three birr 200,000.00 (Two Hundred Thousand birr) in the form of
Unconditional and Irrevocable Bank Guarantee from other Banks or Cashier's Payment Order (C.P.O) from any local bank.
6. Bid document must be deposited in the bid box prepared for this purpose on or before:-
FOR LOT-ONE: -
July 28, 2026 for Category one and Category two at 10:00 AM
July 29, 2026 for Category three and Category four at 10:00 AM.
FOR LOT-TWO:-
July 31, 2026 for Category one, Category two and Category three at 10:00 AM in the above mentioned address.
7. Bid opening shall be held at the office of the Procurement and Supplies Management Directorate, Awash Tower, 12th floor, in the presence of bidders and/or their representatives on:-
v July 28, 2026 For LOT-ONE :-
Ø Category One at 10:30 AM
Ø Category Two at 11:00 AM
v July 29, 2026 For LOT-ONE :-
Ø Category Three at 10:30AM
Ø Category Four at 11:00 AM
v July 31, 2026 For LOT-TWO :-
Ø Category One at 10:30 AM
Ø Category Two at 10:45 AM
Ø Category Three at 11:00 AM
8. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from the office of Procurement Division Tel. 0115-57-11-07/00-84.
9. Sample is mandatory at technical opening date for all items (Lot-1 and Lot-2).
10. Failure to comply any of the conditions from item 2 to 6 above shall entail automatically rejection.
11. The Bank reserves the right to accept or reject the bid either partially or fully.
